Baker v. Otis Elevator Co., 79-1185
[…] These tax provisions of Title II embody requirements for pension plans that must be satisfied to make the plan eligible for certain favorable tax treatment, an essential feature of the legislation. The tax terms in Title II are closely analogous to, and almost identical to, the employee benefit provisions for pension plans set forth in Title I. Thus, § 206(a) of Title I, on which Baker rests his claim, has a substantively correspondent tax analogue in § 1021(d) of Title II. Section 1021(d) has been codified in the U.S. Code as 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(14) (1976), and provides in part:

In the case of a plan which provides for the payment of an early retirement benefit, a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless a participant who satisfied the service requirements for such early retirement benefit, but separated from the service (with any nonforfeitable right to an accrued benefit) before satisfying the age requirement for such early retirement benefit, is entitled upon satisfaction of such age requirement to receive a benefit not less than the benefit to which he would be entitled at the normal retirement age, actuarially, reduced under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

To demonstrate the coincidence between the two sections, and the identical language utilized to effectuate the legislative purpose, we reproduce below a combination of the relevant portions of § 206(a) of Title I and § 1021(d) of Title II, bracketing that segment of § 1021(d) which does not appear in § 206(a) and underlining those segments of § 206(a) which do not appear in § 1021(d). This exercise is virtually conclusive proof that the two sections were intended to be the same for all practical purposes and should be so construed:

In the case of a plan which provides for the payment of an early retirement benefit, (a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless) Such plan shall provide that a participant who satisfied the service requirements for such early retirement benefit, but separated from the service (with any nonforfeitable right to an accrued benefit) before satisfying the age requirement for such early retirement benefit, is entitled upon satisfaction of such age requirement to receive a benefit not less than the benefit to which he would be entitled at the normal retirement age, actuarially, reduced under regulations prescribed by the Secretary Of the Treasury.