Baker v. State
[…] Oken, 378 Md. at 185-86, 269,835 A.2d at 1108, 1157-58. That Oken addressed the constitutional issues raised in a Rule 4-345(a) context was noted subsequently by the Court in Evans and summarized as follows:

The defendant Oken argued, relying on recent Supreme Court cases, that a constitutional error in the capital sentencing proceeding contributed to the death sentence. Section 2-303(i) of the Maryland death penalty statute provides that the trier of facts "shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the aggravating circumstances under subsection (g) of this section outweigh the mitigating circumstances." (Emphasis added). In Oken, the case was presented to the sentencing jury under this "preponderance of the evidence" standard. The defendant Oken had raised no
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Ingram v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland