Baker v. State
[…] In defining crimes the Legislature establishes the elements of the offense.
In the instant case the appellant was charged with attempted murder in the terms prescribed by the Legislature.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.02 (Murder), provides in part:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 6.03 (1974), provides in part:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 15.01 (Criminal Attempt), provides:
If an individual is charged by indictment or information with a criminal offense, the burden of proof is upon the State to prove him guilty of each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.01; Article 38.03, V.A.C.C.P.
Section 2.01, supra, provides:
"All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.04 (Affirmative Defense), provides:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 8.01 (1983),...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Higginbotham v. State
...contributed to the jury's implicit finding that appellant failed to prove insanity at the time of the offense. Baker v.