Baker v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.01; Article 38.03, V.A.C.C.P.

Section 2.01, supra, provides:

"All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.04 (Affirmative Defense), provides:

"(a) An affirmative defense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an affirmative defense to prosecution....'

"(b) The prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the accusation charging the commission of the offense.

"(c) The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submitted to the jury unless the evidence is admitted supporting the defense.