Baker v. State
[…] "(c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.

"(d) An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a felony of the third degree, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor." (Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 478, ch. 203, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.)

If an individual is charged by indictment or information with a criminal offense, the burden of proof is upon the State to prove him guilty of each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.01; Article 38.03, V.A.C.C.P.

Section 2.01, supra, provides:

"All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.04 (Affirmative Defense), provides:

"(a) An affirmative defense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an affirmative defense to prosecution....'