Baker v. U.S.
[…] Baker v. United States, 575 F.Supp. 508 (N.D.Ga.1983). The United States now brings this appeal. 2

II. DISCUSSION

The government argues that Congress has expressly permitted the IRS to apply its decisions retroactively. Section 7805(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the "Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the Internal Revenue laws, shall be applied with retroactive effect." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7805(b) (1982). Unless otherwise indicated, IRS rulings and regulations therefore are presumed to be retroactive. See Anderson, Clayton & Co. v.