Bakery and Confectionery Union and Industry Intern. Pension Fund v. Ralph's Grocery Co.
[…] When the facts are undisputed, summary judgment is appropriate only if one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). We review the entry of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the district court. Stone v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 105 F.3d 188, 190-91 (4th Cir.1997). When reviewing cross-motions for summary judgment, we may, if appropriate, direct entry of judgment in favor of the party whose motion was denied by the district court. Monahan v. County of Chesterfield, 95 F.3d 1263, 1265 (4th Cir.1996).

I

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

Section 515 "creates a federal right of action independent of the contract on which the duty to contribute is based." Bituminous Coal Operators' Ass'n, Inc. v. Connors, 867 F.2d 625, 633 (D.C.Cir.1989).