Balcom v. Bland
[…] We assume the collision report identified the residential address of Bland particularly since Balcom claims she mailed a copy of the summons and complaint to Bland. Still, Balcom chose not to perform personal service.

Candea Balcom first relies on CR 5 to authorize her service of the summons and complaint by publication. CR 5 helps her none. CR 5 only covers service of pleadings "subsequent to the original complaint." CR 5(a). No language in the rule addresses service of the summons by publication.

Candea Balcom next forwards RCW 4.28.100 as authorizing her service by publication. RCW 4.28.100 governs service of a summons by publication, and reads, in pertinent part:

When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office directed to the defendant at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following cases:
(1) When the defendant is a foreign corporation, and has property within the state;
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like intent;
(3) When the defendant is not a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT