Balcon, Inc. v. Sadler, No. 771SC397
[…] The basis of the court's jurisdiction must rest on plaintiff's proceeding to attach defendant's realty under G.S. 1-440.1. The realty had no relation to the account which is the subject matter of the action. The attachment is a quasi in rem proceeding, instituted by plaintiff for the purpose of bringing the realty of the nonresident defendant under the jurisdiction of, and subject to the judgment of, the court. The attachment proceeding is ancillary and does not give the court in personam jurisdiction over the defendant. But G.S. 1-75.8(4) gives the court jurisdiction quasi in rem when "the defendant has property within this State which has been attached or has a debtor within the State who has been garnished."
The opening sentence of G.S. 1-75.8 is as follows: "A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it appears that the exercise of such jurisdiction is a matter for the discretion of the court.