Balderson v. State
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 10] This appeal requires us to construe a statute requiring advisement as to the possible loss of firearms rights, and to determine whether the district court provided that advisement. These are legal determinations to be made de novo. Starrett v. State, 2012 WY 133, ¶¶ 9, 19, 286 P.3d 1033, 1036–37, 1040 (Wyo.2012).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 11] In 2009, the Wyoming Legislature passed [a]n Act ... requiring advisements of potential loss of firearms rights prior to conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere....” See 2009 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 19, § 1 (codified at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–507). The statute provides as follows:

(a) No judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in the disqualification of the defendant to possess firearms pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2) or other federal law unless the defendant was advised in open court by the judge:

(i) Of the collateral consequences that may arise from that conviction pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(33), 922(g)(1), (9) and 924(a)(2); and

(ii) That if the defendant is a peace officer, member of the armed forces, hunting guide, security guard or engaged in any other profession or occupation requiring the carrying or possession of a firearm, that he may now, or in the future, lose the right to engage in that profession or occupation should he be convicted.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–507 (LexisNexis 2013).

[¶ 12] In Starrett, supra, the appellant pled guilty to the felony of third-degree sexual assault, but the district court did not advise him of the potential loss of his firearms rights under federal law. 2012 WY 133, ¶ 5, 286 P.3d at 1035. He sought to withdraw his plea, claiming on appeal that we must simply obey the legislative command: because the district court did not give him the [firearms] advisement in open court, no judgment of conviction shall be entered upon his plea of guilty.” Id. at ¶ 10, 286 P.3d at 1037. We reviewed § 7–11–507 using the usual principles of statutory interpretation, and also noted that W.R.Cr.P. 32 requires a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to include any “advisements required by law.”