Baldwin v. Branch
[…] Wheeler v. First Alabama Bank of Birmingham, 364 So.2d 1190 (Ala.1978).3

Claude's son argues that the provision in the Alabama Probate Code that prevents a lapse in a will, § 43-8-224, Ala.Code 1975, does not apply to revocable trusts. The issue whether a gift in a trust may lapse has not previously been addressed by an Alabama court. While § 43-8-224, Ala.Code 1975, operates, in the case of a will, to prevent a lapse when a devisee dies before the testator, there is no similar statutory provision to prevent a lapse of a gift made in a revocable trust.

Section 43-8-224 reads:

"If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendant of a grandparent of the testator is dead at the time of execution of the will, fails to survive the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased devisee who survive the testator by five days take in place of the deceased devisee and if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the devisee they take equally, but if of unequal degree then those of more remote degree take by representation. One who would have been a devisee under a class gift if he had survived the testator is treated as a devisee for purposes of this section whether his death occurred before or after the execution of the will."

Section 43-8-224 mentions only wills, not trusts. Therefore the plain language of § 43-8-224 indicates that it does not apply to trusts.