Baldwin v. State, 1 Div. 901
[…] Each of the fourteen crimes enumerated in the statute has within it the culminating factor of an intentional homicide. The statute is for the prevention and punishment of homicides committed under legislatively determined aggravating circumstances. It is impossible to complete, to consummate, any of the fourteen crimes enumerated without the intentional(ly) taking of the life of a human being. . . ."

As in Horsley, supra, we find that the capital felony charged here began in North Carolina and ended in Alabama.

Title 15, § 92, Code of Ala.1940 (now § 15-2-4, Code of Ala.1975), states in pertinent part:

"When the commission of an offense, commenced elsewhere, is consummated within the boundaries of this state, the offender is liable to punishment here, although he was out of the state at the commission of the offense charged, if he consummated it in this state through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent, or by any other means proceeding directly from himself; and the jurisdiction in such case, unless otherwise provided by law, is in the county in which the offense was consummated."

Thus, the Circuit Court of Monroe County, Alabama, had jurisdiction over the crime and the person of the appellant.

II

Although only one issue is raised upon appeal, it is our statutory duty to search the entire record for error.