Bales v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] The exemptions at issue in this case are Exemptions 3 and 6. Exemption 3 allows the government to withhold information "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute," if such statute either "requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue" or "establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers toparticular types of matters to be withheld." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Here, the Government relies on section 1202(f) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), which says that records "pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential." See MSJ Br. at 1. Exemption 6 prevents disclosure of "personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6).

III. ANALYSIS