Balian Ice Cream Co. v. Arden Farms Co.
[…] If its aim is to clarify or correct uncertainties which arose from the enforcement of the existing law, or to reach situations which were not covered by the original statute, the act is amendatory, even though in its wording it does not purport to amend the language of the prior act.8 Whatever supplements existing legislation, in order to achieve more successfully the societal object sought to be obtained may be said to amend it. It is evident that the codifiers so considered the particular change. And the annotators of the Code appended to Section 15 of Title 15 the following note: "This section applies to the provisions of this chapter generally and supersedes two former similar sections enacted by act July 2, 1890, c. 647, § 7, 26 Stat. 210 and act Aug. 27, 1894, c. 349, § 77, 28 Stat. 570, each of which were restricted in operation to the particular act cited." In this they gave effect to the congressional policy which, so far as the Clayton Act is concerned, was expressed very recently by the Supreme Court in these words: "Congress' concern * * * was to provide broader and more effective relief, both substantively and procedurally, for persons injured