Balian Ice Cream Co. v. Arden Farms Co.
[…] Damages are claimed in various amounts, which, in the case in which this opinion is filed, are stated to be $72,934.75. Injunction is sought enjoining the continuance of the price and three fold damages.

The defendants have filed motions to dismiss upon the ground that the particular cause of action does not state a claim.

I. The Relation of the Robinson-Patman Act to Other Legislation.

The question raised by the motions is whether a civil action for violation of Section 13a of Title 153 is an action under the "anti-trust laws" of the United States, as provided for in Section 15, which reads: "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."4

Section 12 defines the anti-trust laws in this manner: "`Antitrust laws,' as used in sections 12, 13, 14-21, 22-27 of this title, includes sections 1-27, inclusive, of this title."5