Submitted: October 4, 2022.
[…] granted United Financial's motion. The court concluded
that because Ball "sustained his injuries while he was
working within the course of his employment with Milton
Hardware," his injuries fell within the scope of the
Worker's Compensation exclusion and "that, as a
result, he [was] barred from liability coverage under the
policy." The court also rejected Ball's argument
that West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) required United
Financial to extend liability coverage to Perry as a
permissive user of an insured automobile, reasoning that the
exception in § 33-6-31(h) applied to eliminate this
requirement. See W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(h)
(providing that subsection (a) does "not apply to any
policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the
liability of an employer to his or her employees under any
workers' compensation law"). The court dismissed all
of Ball's counterclaims against United Financial,
including his state law claims for damages, and it declined
to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Ball's state
law tort claim against Perry.
On Ball's appeal, [the United States Court of Appeals for