Ballantine v. Hendricks, Civ. No. 479/1972.
[…] Believing that this matter would more appropriately be dealt with by Order rather than by habeas corpus, the Court on October 27 entered an Order to govern certain conditions of the relators' confinement. I now address myself to the remaining four grounds for relief. After giving the matter prolonged consideration, I am convinced that all four must be denied at this time.

I

The defendants urge first that they may be prosecuted only after indictment by a Grand Jury. In support of this proposition they refer to 28 U.S.C. § 1861, which states:

It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal Courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. (Emphasis added)

28 U.S.C. § 1869, the definitional section, goes on to state that the term "Courts" in this statute includes the District Court of the Virgin Islands.1

For two reasons, however, this contention is wide of the mark.