Balogh v. Lombardi
[…] Caroline M. Coulter, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, MO, argued (Chris Koster, Atty. Gen., on the brief), for appellant.

Anthony E. Rothert, ACLU of Missouri Foundation, St. Louis, MO, argued (Grant R. Doty, Andrew McNulty, ACLU of Missouri Foundation, St. Louis, MO, Gillian R. Wilcox, ACLU of Missouri Foundation, Kansas City, MO, on the brief), for appellees.

Before RILEY, Chief Judge, BYE and GRUENDER, Circuit Judges.

RILEY

, Chief Judge.

The director of the Missouri Department of Corrections (department) has authority to select an "execution team" pursuant to Mo.Rev.Stat. § 546.720

(the statute). The statute provides a private right of action against anyone who, without the department director's approval, "knowingly disclose[s] the identity of a current or former member of an execution team." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 546.720 3. The American Civil Liberties Union/Eastern Missouri Fund and one of its employees, Diane K. Balogh (collectively, ACLU), sued the department director, George Lombardi (director), in his official capacity.