Balogh v. Lombardi
[…] The director moved for summary judgment, arguing (1) he was immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, (2) the ACLU lacked standing, and (3) the ACLU's claims failed as a matter of law. The director appeals from the district court's order denying immunity. Having jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292, we reverse.

I. BACKGROUND

Missouri law prohibits the disclosure of the identities of individuals who participate in executions. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 546.720

3. The statute provides in relevant part:

2. The director of the department of corrections shall select an execution team which shall consist of those persons who administer lethal gas or lethal chemicals and those persons, such as medical personnel, who provide direct support for the administration of lethal gas or lethal chemicals. The identities of members of the execution team, as defined in the execution protocol of the department of corrections, shall be kept confidential....
3. A person may not, without the approval of the director ..., knowingly disclose the identity of a current or former member of an execution team or disclose a record knowing that it could identify a person as being a current or former member of an execution team.
Any person whose identity is disclosed in violation of this section shall:
(1) Have a civil cause of action against a person who violates this section....

Id.