Balsley by Balsley v. North Hunterdon Regional School Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] It reasoned that, under the circumstances, the Commissioner of Education could invoke the remedial authority provided by the LAD. That power specifically included the authority to award counsel fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1, which provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding brought under this act, the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee...." Id. at 228, 542 A.2d 29.

In reaching this conclusion, the Appellate Division relied primarily on Hinfey v. Matawan Regional Bd. of Education, 77 N.J. 514, 391 A.2d 899 (1978).