Balt. Cnty. v. Quinlan
[…] Still, we bear in mind the sacrifice and special toll certain Maryland workers withstand in the course of their service.

The present case involves the claim of a veteran paramedic/firefighter regarding degenerative meniscal tears in his right knee. We review two questions, which we have rephrased and consolidated from the questions granted1 for clarity. First, we review whether the trial court erred in denying the County's motion for summary judgment, and, if not, whether the trial court erred in finding that Quinlan met the statutory requirements set forth in LE § 9-502(d)(1) that his alleged occupational disease was "due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist ...." We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion for summary judgment; nor did it err in concluding that Quinlan's degenerative meniscal tears could be classified as an occupational disease.

FACTUAL OVERVIEW AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE