Balt. Police Dep't v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] Thus, if the number of pages of responsive records is in the thousands (or tens or hundreds of thousands), and if the records sought require significant redactions before disclosure, it likely will take many hours of work - sometimes adding up to weeks or months of work - to complete the production.

The General Assembly chose to balance these competing interests by permitting official custodians to charge applicants reasonable fees connected to the time and labor of compiling and producing the requested records. GP § 4-206(b). A "[r]easonable fee" is defined as "a fee bearing a reasonable relationship to the recovery of actual costs incurred by a governmental unit." Id. § 4-206(a)(3). The governmental unit may not charge an applicant for the first two hours "that are needed to search for a public record and prepare it for inspection." Id. § 4-206(c).

1. The Fee Waiver Provision

When the General Assembly first enacted the MPIA in 1970, it prescribed the following for fees associated with record requests: