Baltimore City Dept. of Social Services v. Stein
[…] The appellee also questions whether the order has the requisite finality since the appellant has not been held in contempt. Moreover, the appellee asserts that, in this case, the federal issue, i.e., whether he had been accorded due process, has not yet been decided; hence, there has been no finality as was the case in Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39, 47, 107 S.Ct. 989, 996, 94 L.Ed.2d 40, 51 (1987).

B.

Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.) § 12-301 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provides that "[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case", whether entered in the exercise of original, special, limited, or statutory authority, unless "expressly denied by law." Its purpose is to discourage the piecemeal appeal of issues generated at various stages of the litigation. Cant v.