Baltimore Orioles, Inc. v. Major League Baseball Players Ass'n
[…] The Players argue that the district court erred in holding that a baseball player's live performance, as embodied in a copyrighted telecast of the game, constitutes a work made for hire so as to extinguish the player's right of publicity in his performance. 2

1. Works Made for Hire Under 17 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b)

Our analysis begins by ascertaining whether the Clubs own a copyright in the telecasts of major league baseball games. In general, copyright in a work "vests initially in the author or authors of the work," 17 U.S.C. Sec. 201(a); however, "[i]n the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author ... and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright." 17 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b). 3 A work made for hire is defined in pertinent part as "a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment." 17 U.S.C. Sec. 101. 4 Thus, an employer owns a copyright in a work if (1) the work satisfies the generally applicable requirements for