Baltimore Orioles, Inc. v. Major League Baseball Players Ass'n
[…] On May 23, 1985, the district court granted the Clubs summary judgment on these two counts. See Baltimore Orioles, Inc. v. Major League Baseball Players Association, Copyright L.Dec. (CCH) p 25,822 (N.D.Ill.1985). On June 14, 1985, the Players filed a notice of appeal from the grant of summary judgment for the Clubs in the Baltimore Orioles action.

II
A. Appellate Jurisdiction

Before proceeding to the merits, we must pause to consider whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291 grants the courts of appeals "jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States." It is axiomatic that Sec. 1291 is jurisdictional, see, e.g., Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians v. Wisconsin, 760 F.2d 177, 180 (7th Cir.1985), that appellate jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent of the parties, see, e.g., Kaszuk v.