Bamba v. Riley, 03-2275.
[…] II.

"[T]he Immigration Act has never been a model of clarity," Chi Thon Ngo v. INS, 192 F.3d 390, 394 (3d Cir.1999), and the provisions at issue in this case are no exception. Nevertheless, we conclude that the better interpretation of the statute's plain language is that the expedited removal proceedings apply to all aliens not admitted for permanent residence, including parolees such as Bamba, who are convicted of an aggravated felony.

8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Removal of aliens who are not permanent residents

(1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of this title.

(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien —

(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced; or

(B) had permanent resident status on a conditional basis (as described in section 1186a of this title) at the time that proceedings under this section commenced.

8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) (emphasis added).6

Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) provides: "Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable." (emphasis added).

The District Court concluded that the plain language of § 1228(b) and § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) dictates a conclusion that the expedited removal provision applies to all aliens convicted of an aggravated felony who are not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, including parolees. See Bamba v. Elwood, 252 F.Supp.2d 195, 2003 WL 1563235, at 11 (E.D.Pa. Mar. 31, 2003). The plain language of 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) does appear to support this interpretation. Section 1228(b)(1) applies "in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2)" who is convicted of an aggravated felony, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(1), and paragraph 2 describes such an alien as one who "was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced," 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(2).

The wrinkle, however, is that the language of § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) arguably suggests a contrary result.