BAMBU v. EI Dupont De Nemours & Co., Inc.
[…] We disagree and affirm the directed verdict not only because the nurseries failed to establish causation, that is, damage flowing from reliance, but also because they failed to prove that the RICO defendant, or person, DuPont was distinct from the RICO enterprise, and because the RICO count, at least in part, is preempted by federal law.
The nurseries sought a treble damages award against DuPont in this products liability case under the provisions of section 772.104 of the Florida Statutes. That section provides that "[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation" of Florida's RICO act, may recover "threefold the actual damages sustained...." § 772.104, Fla. Stat. (2003). Thus, to recover, the nurseries had to prove that they were injured "by reason of" DuPont's alleged criminal activities.