Bandas v. Bandas
[…] Keyser v. Keyser, 7 Va.App. 405, 409, 374 S.E.2d 698, 701 (1988) (citation omitted).

Here, abundant evidence exists to support the court's conclusion that husband is not entitled to have the arbitrator's award set aside, as there is no evidence that the award is unconscionable or against public policy.

III.

Next, the husband contends that the trial court erred in affirming the award of spousal support, and the classification, valuation and division of marital property.

A. Spousal Support

Husband argues that wife is guilty of adultery under Code § 20-91(1) and, therefore, is not entitled to support pursuant to Code § 20-107.1, which states in pertinent part:

Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the limitations set forth in § 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of § 20-91(1). However, the court may make such an award notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties. (emphasis added).

The arbitrator determined that both pa...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Taylor v. Taylor
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • August 18, 2022