Banderet v. Sargent Cnty. Water Res. Dist., 20180253
[…] [¶7] The Landowners argue the total cost of the Drain 11 improvement project exceeds the amount generated through the District’s annual maintenance levy of $4 per acre over six years and the District should have held a public hearing and landowner vote relating to the Drain 11 improvement project. The Landowners also argue the District failed to provide adequate notice of its adoption of the October 20, 2016 resolution of necessity.

[¶8] Water resource districts are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1. A water resource district may finance the maintenance of an assessment drain under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45(1) : "If it is desired to provide for maintenance of an assessment drain in whole or in part by means of special assessments, the levy in any year for the maintenance may not exceed four dollars per acre [.40 hectare] on any agricultural lands benefited by the drain." If the cost of the maintenance of any drain "exceeds the total amount that may be levied by the board in any six-year period, the board shall obtain the approval of the majority of the landowners as determined by chapter 61-16.1 before obligating the district for the costs."