Banderet v. Sargent Cnty. Water Res. Dist., 20180253
[…] N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45(3). The process for obtaining the approval of the affected landowners is governed by N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-18 and 61-16.1-19. Here, in adopting the resolution of necessity, the District elected to finance a portion of the Drain 11 improvement project with the maximum $4 per acre annual maintenance levy over a six-year period under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45.

[¶9] The district court dismissed the Landowners' complaint because they failed to timely appeal the District’s resolution of necessity under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-34-01 and 61-16.1-54. Under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54, an appeal may be taken "from any order or decision of the water resource board by any person aggrieved." "The appeal must be taken to the district court of the county in which the land claimed to be affected adversely by the order or decision appealed from is located and is governed by the procedure provided in section 28-34-01." Id. Section 28-34-01, N.D.C.C., provides in part: