Bank of America, N.A. v. Fay
[…] Conversely, Plaintiff contends that Defendants are not within the purview of § 49-1 because they (1) are not directly liable under the Mortgage or Note and (2) do not possess an interest in, and concomitant legal and equitable right to redeem the property. Additionally, BOA asserts that the Guaranty was not secured by a mortgage in this instance. BOA concedes, however, that the borrower-Stonestreet-pledged a mortgage to secure the promissory note, but contends that neither the Guarantors, nor either of them jointly or separately, mortgaged property to secure the Guaranty in this instance.

Section 49-1 provides that:

"[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure."

As cited by both parties, the Connecticut Supreme Court has extensively discussed the applicability of § 49-1 with regard to guarantors in JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winthrop Properties, LLC, (Winthrop), 312 Conn. 622, 94 A.3d 622 (Conn. 2014).