Bank of America Nat. Trust and Sav. Ass'n v. Shirley, 95-2898
[…] In late June 1993 appellees contacted Prudential and asked for a "pay-off figure" so they could prepay the note. Prudential advised appellees that the note did not permit prepayments. Appellees responded that they had the right to prepay the note, regardless of the note's express terms, pursuant to Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2), which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a borrower under a loan prepays part or all of the outstanding balance of the loan the lender shall not receive an amount in payment of interest which is greater than the amount determined by applying the rate of interest agreed upon by the lender and the borrower to the unpaid balance of the loan for a period of time during which the borrower had the use of the money loaned; and the lender shall not impose any penalty or other charge in addition to the amount of interest due as a result of the repayment of that loan at a date earlier than is required by the terms of the loan agreement.

In September 1993 BOA filed an action seeking declaratory judgment that Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) did not make the no-prepayment term unenforceable.