Bank of America v. Saville, 16785.
[…] Saville is a constructive trustee. Judgment was entered ordering Mrs. Saville to transfer the stock to plaintiff executor and to account for dividends received. Mrs. Saville has appealed.

1. The effect of the conservatorship on capacity to transfer property. It is clear, under the law of California, that after appointment of a guardian and until the guardianship is judicially terminated, the ward is legally incapable of transferring the assets of his estate. This proposition is not expressed in the portions of the probate code which deal with guardianship, but rests upon § 40 of the civil code, providing "After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right, until his restoration to capacity * * *"

In 1929, the Supreme Court of California said, in applying § 40 to one for whom a guardian had been appointed: