Bank of Guam v. U.S.
[…] In that way, the GTIT acts as a U.S. federal income tax for those living in Guam, who would otherwise not have to pay U.S. federal income tax.

The U.S. Treasury is authorized to issue USGOs, such as Treasury bills and bonds. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 301; 12 U.S.C. § 391; 31 U.S.C. §§ 3102-3104 (pertaining to bonds, notes, and Treasury bills); 31 U.S.C. § 3121 (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe rules and regulations pertaining to USGOs). While USGOs, and the interest earned on them, are typically subject to federal income tax for U.S. taxpayers, see generally 26 U.S.C. § 61 (including interest in definition of "gross income"), USGOs are "exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State," 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a)2; see 31 C.F.R. § 356.32 ("exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State").