Bank of Montreal v. Kough
[…] Other provisions for non-conclusiveness or nonrecognition of foreign judgments are not relevant to this action.

However, a foreign judgment will not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if, inter alia, "the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved" (C.C.P. § 1713.5(a)(3)). Nor will the judgment be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if "the defendant had a business office in the foreign state and the proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising out of business done by the defendant through that office in the foreign state" (C.C.P. § 1713.5(a)(5)). Finally, "the courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction" (C.C.P. § 1713.5(b)).

I

First, it is necessary to determine whether Kough agreed to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of British Columbia.