Bank of New Bern v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., NA, Civ. No. 2957.
[…] The provisions of the North Carolina statute governing the establishment of branch banks in this state are set forth in North Carolina General Statutes § 53-62(b) which reads:

"Any bank doing business under this chapter may establish branches or teller's windows in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller's window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's window and of the existing bank or banks in said community."