Bank of New Orleans and Trust Co. v. Seavey
[…] City of Baton Rouge v. Short, 345 So.2d 37 (La.1977); State v. Clark, 186 La. 655, 173 So. 137 (1937). The language in art. 5, § 8(B), even though broad in scope, is clear and explicit. Hence, it is not subject to construction and should be applied according to the most usual signification in which the words are generally understood. State v. Bradford, 242 La. 1095, 141 So.2d 378 (1962); State v. Clark, supra; Orleans Parish School Board v. Murphy, 156 La. 925, 101 So. 268 (1924).

La.Const. art. 5, § 8(B) used the term "judgment." A judgment is defined in La.Code Civ.P. art. 1841 as "the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final." Because it determines the rights of the parties and awards relief, it necessarily encompasses both legal and factual determinations. Also, by its express definition, it includes both interlocutory and final determinations.