Bank of New York v. Romero
[…] On the other hand, NMSA 1978, Section 58–21A–5 (2003) (amended 2009), sets forth limitations and prohibited practices for “high-cost” mortgages. High-cost loans are those that exceed either a rate or a points and fees threshold. NMSA 1978, § 58–21A–3(I) (2003) (amended 2009).
{12} On appeal, the Romeros do not challenge the district court's finding that their loan did not meet the “total points and fees threshold” or the “rate threshold” and, as a result, that their mortgage was not a “high-cost” home loan under Section 58–21A–5 of the HLPA. We therefore consider the Romeros' argument as it pertains to Section 58–21A–4 only. The relevant provision of that section provides:
B. No creditor shall knowingly and intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Bank of N.Y. v. Romero
...sale. The Romeros appealed the judgment and order. This Court issued an opinion affirming the district court. Bank of N.Y. v.