Bank of Sussex County v. Saxon
[…] Peoples Bank was notified on October 26, 1964 that its application had been approved and on the following day moved a vehicular trailer onto the site for which it had sought permission for its branch, and commenced operation of a branch banking business therein which still continues. The Comptroller's letter of October 27, 1964, which enclosed a certificate of the same date authorizing it to establish the branch, confirmed the previous informal notice of the approval of its application.

Section 36(c) of the National Banking Act, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) provides as follows:

"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. * * *"

The statute law of New Jersey restricts the establishment of State bank branches. N.J.S.A. 17:9A-19, subd. B provides that