Bankdirect Capital Fin., LLC v. Plasma Fab, LLC, 15-0635
[…] Our refusal to engraft a "substantial compliance" exception seems particularly prudent given how ubiquitous "substantial compliance" is throughout Texas law. The Legislature has codified it repeatedly, including in other Insurance Code notice provisions. For example, section 826.105, governing the conversion of a mutual insurance company into a stock insurance company, states, "If the converting company in good faith substantially complies with the notice requirements of this chapter, the company's failure to send a member the required notice does not impair the validity of an action taken under this chapter."14 A near-verbatim provision in another insurance-related statute likewise forgives noncompliant notice.15

"Substantial compliance" needs no judicial assist.