Bankers Trust of South Carolina v. Bruce
[…] Appellants petitioned the trial court for an order of appraisal, designating Waco F. Childers, Jr., their appraiser.Respondent designated Wilkins Norwood and the trial court appointed Richard H. Carpenter their appraisers.The appraisers arrived at different values, but Norwood agreed to abide by Carpenter's appraisal of $368,000.The trial court modified and confirmed this figure.

Appellants assert Norwood and Carpenter were not "disinterested freeholders" as required by § 29-3-700, Code of Laws of South Carolina(1976).1We agree.

Code § 29-3-700, supra, provides:

"Upon the filing of . . . (a petition for an order of appraisal) and deposit with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its true value as of the date of the sale by three disinterested freeholders of the county in which the property is located who shall not be parties to the action or connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to any such party."(Emphasis supplied).