Banks v. Garrett
[…] Cf. Ayala v. United States, 16 Cl.Ct. 1, 4 (1988) ("[A] reservist is not entitled to compensation ... unless he is ordered to perform and actually performs the work. Compensation is not based on status as a reservist." (citing United States v. Wickersham, 201 U.S. 390, 26 S.Ct. 469, 50 L.Ed. 798 (1906))).

Nor does the remaining statutory provision Banks relies upon require the payment of money to Banks. Section 206(a) provides:

Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary ... a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation ... for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which he is engaged for at least two hours....

This provision allows for payments to reservists for inactive duty training, as prescribed by regulation. Banks, however, was transferred to a "voluntary training unit."