Banks v. Garrett
[…] The first amendment claim was tried on December 21, 1988. In-court testimony was given by Banks and Rinard and deposition testimony by the former Secretary of the Navy (Lehman) was offered into evidence. On February 1, 1989, the district court ordered the dismissal of the first amendment claim. Judgment was entered and this appeal followed.

ISSUE

Whether Banks' violation of Navy Regulation 1149 supports transfer to a nonpay position without offending the first amendment.

OPINION

Appellant asserts this court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(2) (1982). We do have exclusive jurisdiction over "an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C.] section 1346 [with exceptions not pertinent here, e.g., a tax claim]." Id.