Banks v. IMC Kalium Carlsbad Potash Co.
[…] Employer concluded that Dr. Ross could not establish scientifically that Worker's condition was caused by the chemicals to which she had been exposed.

{6} Worker argued that Daubert/Alberico did not apply to Administration proceedings. Worker argued that the Act authorizes a health care provider to provide expert testimony in a workers compensation proceeding and thus no other standard need be met. She relied on the Legislature's intent, expressed in Section 52-1-28(B), which provides:

In all cases where the employer or his [or her] insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978, § 52-4-1 (1993) ], testifying within the area of his [or her] expertise.

She cited precedent from the Court of Appeals, such as Coslett v. Third St. Grocery, 117 N.M. 727, 876 P.2d 656 (Ct.App.1994), and Fuyat v. Los Alamos National Laboratory, 112 N.M. 102, 811 P.2d 1313 (Ct.App. 1991), which had construed Section 52-1-28(B) in other circumstances to permit expert testimony of a health care provider, notwithstanding a challenge by an employer that the testimony did not satisfy the burden imposed by the Legislature. Finally, she argued that the evidence she intended to offer did satisfy the requirements of Daubert/Alberico.