Banks v. Spirit Aerosystems Inc.
[…] For his sole issue on appeal, Banks presents the argument to us. As the issue has been framed, we see no disputed material facts and tackle a question of law affording us unlimited review. Estate of Belden v. Brown County , 46 Kan. App. 2d 247, 258-59, 261 P.3d 943 (2011) (when controlling facts undisputed, issue presents question of law).

Under the Act, an employee may receive benefits only if the claimed injury "arises out of" his or her employment. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). The Act, in turn, circumscribes when repetitive trauma can be considered arising from employment by imposing three necessary conditions for coverage:

"(i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life;
"(ii) the increased risk or hazard to which the employment exposed the worker is the prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma; and
"(iii) the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition and resulting disability or impairment." (Emphasis added.)