Bankston v. White
[…] Unlike Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), the ADEA "contains no express requirement that a federal employee complainant seek administrative relief," Stevens v. Dep't of Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 12, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991) (Stevens, J., concurring and dissenting), except that an employee who wishes to file suit without pursuing administrative remedies must give the EEOC notice of intent to sue at least 30 days before filing suit. See 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d)(allowing individual to file suit without filing EEOC complaint but requiring notice to EEOC of intent to sue) and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (2002) ("As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA. . ."). Federal law does, however, allow an employee the option of pursuing administrative remedies, either through the agency's EEO procedures, see 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106 (2002), or through the Merit Systems Protection Board.