Bannister v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Cir. 2020). We review the Board's legal determinations de novo and its factual findings for substantial evidence. Archuleta v. Hopper, 786 F.3d 1340, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2015).

In 2017, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 714 to provide expedited procedures by which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may remove, demote, or suspend employees if the VA determines that such measures are warranted based on the covered individual's performance or misconduct.

38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1); see Brenner v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 990 F.3d 1313, 1317-18 (Fed. Cir. 2021). This case arises against the backdrop of section 714. Specifically, as relevant here, section 714 provides that on appeal to the Board, "the administrative judge shall uphold" a decision by the VA "to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial evidence." § 714(d)(2)(A).

This change prompted litigation in our court concerning whether section 714 permits the agency to apply a "substantial evidence" standard of proof in making disciplinary decisions in the first instance. In August 2021, in Rodriguez v.