O'Bannon v. Union Pacific R. Co.
[…] Peters v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 80 F.3d 257, 261 (8th Cir.1996). Consequently, "[i]f the statute contains an express preemption clause, then the statutory construction should center on its plain meaning as the best evidence of Congress's preemptive intent." Id.; see also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 2618, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992) ( ).
The preemption issue in this case turns on the preemptive effect of the Federal Railroad Safety Act ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 to 21311.3 Congress enacted the FRSA to "promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. The FRSA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety ..." 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a).
The FRSA contains an express preemption clause.