O'Bannon v. Union Pacific R. Co.
[…] Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 662, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 1736, 123 L.Ed.2d 387, 395 (1993) ( ); St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc., 39 F.3d 864, 865 (8th Cir.1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S.Ct. 1963, 131 L.Ed.2d 854 (1995). "Legal duties imposed on railroads by the common law fall within the scope of the[] broad phrases" of the preemption clause. Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 664, 113 S.Ct. at 1738.
The FRSA does not exclusively occupy the field, however. Section 20106's preemption clause also has a savings component: It preserves state law related to railroad safety "until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." 49 U.S.C. § 20106. The Supreme Court has determined that Congress' use of the word "covering" in section 20106 indicates that the Secretary's regulation must do more than merely relate to the same subject matter as the state law for the latter to suffer preemption.