Bannon v. Wise
[…] The lease also provides that the resident will not transfer assets listed in admission documents, will provide one month's security deposit and will pay the fees promptly. While the Inn requires no down payment for the quarters occupied, it does receive monthly payments from each resident which average $15,282.17 annually or $1273.51 monthly. The annual incomes of the residents range from $5016 to $91,200 annually. Of twenty-nine residents, twelve have incomes that are less than the average maintenance costs of each resident.

The pertinent part of General Statutes § 12-347, entitled "Exemptions," of chapter 216, entitled "Succession and Transfer Taxes," provides: "EXEMPTIONS. (a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by the chapter all transfers to or for the use of the United States, any state or territory, or any political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, any public institution for exclusively public purposes, any corporation or institution located within this state which receives money appropriations made by the general assembly, or any corporation, institution, society, association or trust, incorporated or organized under the laws of this state or of any state whose laws provide a similar exemption of transfers to any similar Connecticut corporation, institution, society, association or trust, formed for charitable, educational, literary, scientific, historical or religious purposes, provided the property transferred is to be used exclusively for one or more of such purposes; but no such transfer shall be exempt if, at the time such transfer occurred, any officer, member, shareholder or employee of such corporation, institution, society, association or trust is receiving or previously received any pecuniary profit from the operation thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiaries of a strictly charitable purpose, or if the organization of any such corporation, institution, society, association or trust for any of the foregoing avowed purposes is a guise or pretense for directly or indirectly making for it, or for any of its officers, members, shareholders or employees, any other pecuniary profit, or if it is not in good faith organized or conducted for one or more of such purposes; and any transfer to any person, association or corporation in trust for the care of any cemetery lot."

It is the commissioner's claim that the Inn does not qualify for an exemption under that section as a charitable institution and that its property is not used exclusively for charitable purposes.