Barajas v. Bermudez
[…] We further held that, under California law, the limitations period for a claim alleging violations of "registration, disclosure, recordkeeping, and posting" requirements would be that for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Id. at 569 (citing Cal.Civ.Pro. 338(1) (West 1982)). Rivera arose in California, where the statute of limitations for such a claim is three years. Under Arizona law, the statute of limitations for such a claim is one year. See A.R.S. Sec. 12-541(3) (providing that an action "[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," must be brought within one year).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo the district court's dismissal of plaintiffs' claims under Rule 12(b)(6). Oscar v. University Students Coop. Ass'n, 965 F.2d 783, 785 (9th Cir.)