Baral v. U.S., 981667
[…] According to the Service, Baral had paid no portion of the overpaid tax during that period, and so faced a ceiling of zero on any allowable refund or credit.

Baral then commenced the instant suit for refund in Federal District Court. That court sustained the Service's position and granted summary judgment in its favor. The Court of Appeals affirmed. App. to Pet. for Cert. A 1, judgt. order reported at 172 F.3d 918 (CADC 1999). The Court of Appeals looked to §6513(b)(1), which states that amounts of tax withheld from wages "shall be deemed to have been paid by [the taxpayer] on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year," and to §6513(b)(2), which makes similar provision for amounts submitted as estimated income tax, and concluded that, under these subsections, both of the remittances at issue were "paid" on April 15, 1989. Accord, e.g., Dantzler v.