Barbato v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] Second, defendant contended that the date of the breach, for purposes of calculating the interest, was June 1994, when the first payment was withheld, rather than May 2, 1994, when defendant informed plaintiff that it would stop paying. "To do otherwise gives a plaintiff an undeserved windfall" that "would be patently unfair," defendant argued. The plaintiff responded that he was entitled to interest on the entire jury verdict from the date his cause of action accrued.

Section 9-21-10(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued * * *."

An award of interest pursuant to this statute is a purely ministerial act to be performed by the clerk without judicial intervention. Cardi Corp. v. State, 561 A.2d 384, 387 (R.I.1989); DiMeo v. Philbin, 502 A.2d 825, 826 (R.I.1986) (per curiam).