Barbee v. United States
[…] He uses the note only to get the "sucker's" investment. (2) The racket can succeed only if the "sucker" is willing to participate in an illegal counterfeiting scheme. We also note that Barbee and Manziel (appellants) were convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 472, possession of altered currency, rather than under 18 U.S.C. § 471, the act of altering. Nevertheless, though the facts be somewhat unconventional even in the world of counterfeiting, we hold that such facts are harbored by Section 472 and affirm.

Section 472 of the Criminal Code reads as follows:

"Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisonment not more than fifteen years, or both." (Emphasis added.)

The appellants ask us to read into the statute the dual requirement of intent to defraud and intent to pass; thus, they would have us interpret the statute as if it read as follows: