Barber v. Stanko
[…] On account of these concerns, Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code in 2002 to impose "a tax equal to 40 percent of the factoring discount" upon any person or entity "who acquires directly or indirectly structured settlement payments rights in a structured settlement factoring transaction...." 26 U.S.C. § 5891(a).3 However, a statutory exception to that tax has been created for any transfer of structured settlement payment rights that is approved in advance by a qualified court order. See 26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(1). To constitute a "qualified order" under Section 5891, the order must expressly find that the proposed transfer does not contravene any federal or state law, regulation or order, and that the sale "is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents...." 26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). To avoid paying a 40 percent tax on the factoring discount amount, any company wishing to purchase a payee's structured settlement rights must secure a court order concluding that the transfer is in the payee's best interests.