La Barbera v. A.F.C. Enterprises, Inc., 99 CIV.10595 MBM.
[…] See, e.g., Report and Recommendation, Bourgal v. Robco Contracting Enters., Ltd., No. 93 Civ. 2664(ADS)(VVP), at 8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 1997), adopted by Judge Spatt (Sept. 24, 1997) (unpublished order); Second Report and Recommendation, La Barbera v. Bevel Props., Inc., No. 02 Civ. 6673(ARR)(VVP), at 4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 11, 2005), adopted by Judge Ross (Mar. 30, 2005) (unpublished opinion and order). Other courts have pointed to another provision of the Banking Law, Section 14-a(5), as evidence that the 16 percent rate is "prescribed." Section 14-a(5) provides:

Whenever reference is made in this chapter or in any other law, contract or document to the rate of interest prescribed or to be prescribed by the banking board or the superintendent pursuant to this section or any former section fourteen-a of this chapter, such reference shall be deemed a reference to the rate of interest prescribed in subdivision one of this section.

N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(5) (emphasis added); see Report and Recommendation, La Barbera v. Bulldog Constr., Ltd., No. 98 Civ. 7286(JS)(MLO), at 6 (E.D.N.Y. July 28, 2005), adopted by Judge Seybert (Aug. 12, 2005) (unpublished order).