La Barbera v. A.F.C. Enterprises, Inc., 99 CIV.10595 MBM.
[…] In addition to any other remedies to which the parties may be entitled an Employer in default for five working days shall be obligated to pay interest, at the rate specified in Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law of the State of New York, as the same may be amended from time to time, on the monies due to the Trustees from the first day of the month when the payment was due to the date when payment was made, together with attorney's fees, auditor's fees and liquidated damages....

(Cody Decl., Ex. 1, at 30 (emphasis added)) Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law ("G.O.L.") instructs: "The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action ... shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1) (McKinney 2001) (emphasis added). Section 14-a of the Banking Law then provides: "The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum."