La Barbera v. A.F.C. Enterprises, Inc., 99 CIV.10595 MBM.
[…] (Cody Decl., Ex. 1, at 30 (emphasis added)) Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law ("G.O.L.") instructs: "The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action ... shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1) (McKinney 2001) (emphasis added). Section 14-a of the Banking Law then provides: "The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a(1) (McKinney 2001) (emphasis added). The question naturally arises whether the rate "specified" by Section 5-501 is therefore six percent or 16 percent.