Barboza v. Weinstein & Riley, P.S.
[…] Id.

Serna, 732 F.3d at 446-47.

None of the filings presently before the Court discuss when Plaintiff became aware of the Credit Card Suit. Therefore, even if the filing of the Garnishment Action did not trigger a one-year statute of limitations, it is not clear that the statute of limitations with regard to the Credit Card Suit ever accrued. For this reason alone, the Motion should be denied.

B. THE GARNISHMENT ACTION

The Court also considers the two-pronged approach, referenced by Plaintiff, in determining whether a garnishment action can be considered a legal action under Section 1692i, such that the one-year statute of limitations would accrue from Plaintiff's notice of the Garnishment Action. Section 1692i requires "any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer" to "bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2).

In Endicott-Johnson Corp. v. Encyclopedia Press, the Supreme Court made clear that garnishment actions are not wholly new actions. 266 U.S. 285, 288 (1924).