Barcomb, In re, 113-73
[…] There is no error in the decision of the board on that issue on such findings. Thus, the findings in this Court are to be affirmed even in the presence of substantial evidence to the contrary. Id., 130 Vt. at 141, 287 A.2d 569.
Claimant next contends that she was 'available' for work sufficient to qualify her for unemployment benefits. She says she was forced to leave her last job because she could not afford to have her car fixed and had no transportation to work, and that following this she could not look for work outside of her town for the same reason.
The pertinent part of 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a)(3) reads:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the commissioner finds that: . . . (3) He is able to work, and is available for work; . . ..
The claims examiner found claimant's 'labor market,' that is, the area in which she must be 'available' under § 1343(a)(3) in order to qualify for benefits as being 'all of Franklin County.' This was without any foundation in the evidence, was erroneous and unrealistic.